WILLIAMSBURG — Williamsburg’s girls track and field team and Corbin’s boys track and field team both took home top honors during the Williamsburg Last Chance All-Comers Meet.

The Lady Yellow Jackets placed first with 132.50 points while turning in 17 top-five efforts which included four first places finishes — Selena Mattingly (3200 Meter Run, 12:53.87; 800 Meter Run, 2:21.19), Lylah Mattingly (300 Meter Hurdles, 51.64), and Macy Damron (100 Meter Hurdles, 17.99).

Corbin placed fourth with 93 points, and 14 top-five finishes while North Laurel (fifth place, 61 points), South Laurel (sixth place, 53 points), and Whitley County (seventh place, 44 points) followed on the girls’ side.

Also turning in first place efforts in the girls events were — North Laurel (4x800 Meter Relay, 10:55.38), and South Laurel (4x400 Meter Relay, 4:33.58).

The Redhounds dominated in boys action, and took first place honors with 157 points. They turned in 20 top-five efforts, which included six first-place finishes — Tyler Neal (300 Meter Hurdles, 43.12; 110 Meter Hurdles, 16.84), Treyveon Longmire (100 Meter Dash, 11.58), Austin Terrell (3200 Meter Run, 10:58.09), 4x200 Meter Relay (1:35.43), and 4x100 Meter Relay (45.74).

North Laurel (second place, 111 points), Williamsburg (third place, 109 points), South Laurel (fourth place, 89 points), and Whitley County (sixth place, 57 points) also turned in solid performances.

Also turning in first place efforts in the boys events were — North Laurel’s Jacob Robinson (Discus Throw, 142-04; Shot Put, 43-02.50), and Victor Clark (800 Meter Run, 2:07.35; 400 Meter Dash, 54.64). South Laurel’s Drew Meader (1600 Meter Run, 4:55.03), and 4x800 Meter Relay Team (8:42.49). Whitley County’s Chandler Powell (Long Jump, 20-03.25), and 4x400 Meter Relay Team (3:43.12).

Girls (Top 5 finishes only)

Corbin

Brooke Skinner, Pole Vault, 7-06, Second

Maddie Russell, Long Jump, 14-10.50, Second

Morgan Stacy, High Jump, 4-06, Second

4x800 Meter Relay, 11:06.19, Second

4x400 Meter Relay, 4:50.41, Third

Lauren Steely, 300 Meter Hurdles, 56.12, Third

Makenna Russell, Pole Vault, 7-06, Fourth

Maddie Russell, High Jump, 4-06, Fourth

Clara Finneseth, 300 Meter Hurdles, 58.01, Fourth

Jadyn Robertson, Discus Throw, 80-08, Fourth

Clara Finneseth, 100 Meter Hurdles, 19.92, Fifth

Davie Smith, 100 Meter Dash, 13.57, Fifth

Jadyn Robertson, Shot Put, 30-01.75, Fifth

Lauren Faulkner, Pole Vault, 7-00, Fifth

North Laurel

4x800 Meter Relay, 10:55.38, First

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:58.35, Second

Daniella Jackson, 800 Meter Run, 2:28.60, Third

4x100 Meter Relay, 59.98, Fourth

Olivia Rudder, 1600 Meter Run, 5:41.87, Fourth

Olivia Rudder, 400 Meter Dash, 1:07.33, Fourth

Daniella Jackson, 200 Meter Dash, 28.49, Fifth

Haley Muncy, Discus Throw, 76-07, Fifth

Halee Valentine, Triple Jump, 30-07, Fifth

South Laurel

4x400 Meter Relay, 4:33.58, First

Grace Leis, Discus Throw, 82-09, Second

Phoebe McCowan, 200 Meter Dash, 26.67, Second

Phoebe McCowan, 1600 Meter Run, 5:14.96, Second

Phoebe McCowan, 100 Meter Dash, 13.34, Third

4x200 Meter Relay, 2:06.17, Fifth

4x100 Meter Relay, 1;09.73, Fifth

Whitley County

4x400 Meter Relay, 4:41.52, Second

4x100 Meter Relay, 55.08, Second

Mikkah Siler, High Jump, 4-06, Third

Lyndi Lawson, Discus Throw, 82-06, Third

4x200 Meter Relay, 2:02.56, Fourth

Williamsburg

Selena Mattingly, 3200 Meter Run, 12:53.87, First

Selena Mattingly, 800 Meter Run, 2:21.19, First

Lylah Mattingly, 300 Meter Hurdles, 51.64, First

Macy Damron, 100 Meter Hurdles, 17.99, First

Macy Damron, 300 Meter Hurdles, 53.31, Second

Lylah Mattingly, 100 Meter Hurdles, 18.83, Second

Lillie Hall, Pole Vault, 7-06, Third

Lillie Hall, Triple Jump, 32-03, Third

Cassie Weiss, 3200 Meter Run, 15:07.32, Third

4x100 Meter Relay, 57.84, Third

Selena Mattingly, 1600 Meter Relay, 5:36.82, Third

4x800 Meter Relay, 11:39.12, Third

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:59.85, Third

4x400 Meter Relay, 4:59.58, Fourth

Macy Damron, Triple Jump, 31-01.25, Fourth

Madison Peace, 400 Meter Dash, 1:09.95, Fifth

Macy Damron, Long Jump, 13-08.00, Fifth

Boys (Top 5 finishes only)

Corbin

Tyler Neal, 300 Meter Hurdles, 43.12, First

Tyler Neal, 110 Meter Hurdles, 16.84, First

Treyveon Longmire, 100 Meter Dash, 11.58, First

Austin Terrell, 3200 Meter Run, 10:58.09, First

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:35.43, First

4x100 Meter Relay, 45.74, First

William Poynter, Shot Put, 41-05.25, Second

4x400 Meter Relay, 3:47.72, Second

Camden Mackey, 300 Meter Hurdles, 44.09, Third

Azriel Garland, 400 Meter Dash, 55.85, Third

Austin Terrell, 1600 Meter Run, 5:01.47, Third

Justin Brummett, 100 Meter Dash, 11.90, Third

Camden Mackey, 110 Meter Hurdles, 17.49, Third

4x800 Meter Relay, 8:49.62, Third

Cole Shelton, Pole vault, 12-00, Fourth

Treyveon Longmire, High Jump, 5-08, Fourth

Max Barnett, Triple Jump, 38-05, Fourth

Brodie Skinner, Long Jump, 18-07.75, Fourth

Chris Barwick, 110 Meter Hurdles, 19.28, Fifth

Jacob Unthank, High Jump, 5-08, Fifth

North Laurel

Jacob Robinson, Discus Throw, 142-04, First

Jacob Robinson, Shot Put, 43-02.50, First

Victor Clark, 800 Meter Run, 2:07.35, First

Victor Clark, 400 Meter Dash, 54.64, First

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:39.26, Second

Storm Gambill, 110 Meter Hurdles, 16.88, Second

4x800 Meter Relay, 8:45.87, Second

Grant Woods, 200 Meter Dash, 24.70, Third

J.T. LaPrade, 300 Meter Hurdles, 44.18, Fourth

J.T. LaPrade, 100 Meter Dash, 12.35, Fifth

Cole Osborne, 1600 Meter Run, 5:09.61, Fifth

4x100 Meter Relay, 49.22, Fifth

South Laurel

Drew Meader, 1600 Meter Run, 4:55.03, First

4x800 Meter Relay, 8:42.49, First

Jacob Tapscott, 3200 Meter Run, 11:15.14, Second

Brady Dalrymple, 800 Meter Run, 2:10.46, Second

Jacob Tapscott, 1600 Meter Run, 5:00.01, Second

Luke Robinson, Discus Throw, 126-02, Third

4x400 Meter Relay, 3:54.59, Third

Seth Meader, 3200 Meter Run, 11:23.85, Third

Drew Meader, 800 Meter Run, 2:11.11, Third

Blaine Phelps, 800 Meter Run, 2:12.26, Fourth

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:41.87, Fourth

Austin Nelson, 200 Meter Dash, 24.97, Fifth

Khanh Tran, Shot Put, 38-10.50, Fifth

Khanh Tran, Discus Throw, 114-07, Fifth

Whitley County

Chandler Powell, Long Jump, 20-03.25, First

4x400 Meter Relay, 3:43.12, First

4x100 Meter Relay, 45.84, Second

Chandler Powell, High Jump, 6-00, Third

Ben Nichols, Discus Throw, 115-02, Fourth

Devin Bowling, 200 Meter Dash, 24.83, Fourth

4x200 Meter Relay, 1:45.77, Fifth

Chandler Powell, Triple Jump, 37-08.75, Fifth

Williamsburg

Gavon Thomas, 200 Meter Dash, 23.61, First

Eli Mattingly, Long Jump, 19-08.50, Second

Eli Mattingly, 300 Meter Hurdles, 43.49, Second

Gavon Thomas, 100 Meter Dash, 11.83, Second

Eli Mattingly, Triple Jump, 42-06, Third

Chaz Jarboe, Long Jump, 18-10.75, Third

4x200 Meter 1:40.37, Third

4x100 Meter Relay, 46.39, Fourth

Dalton Dunn, Shot Put, 40-11.50, Fourth

John Riley Rowe, 110 Meter Hurdles, 18.05, Fourth

Brady Jones, 800 Meter Run, 2:12.81, Fifth

Daniel Myers, 400 Meter Dash, 56.97, Fifth

John Riley Rowe, 300 Meter Hurdles, 45.25, Fifth

4x400 Meter Relay, 4:06.46, Fifth

Chris Jarboe, Pole Vault, 11-00, Fifth

Girls — Team Results — 18 events scored

1. Williamsburg 132.50, 2. Somerset 119, 3. Pulaski County 100.50, 4. Corbin 93, 5. North Laurel 61, 6. South Laurel 53, 7. Whitley County 44, 8. Parlor Grove Christian Academy 27, 9. Madison Central 20, 10. Woodland Hills 6.

Boys — Team Results — 18 events scored

1. Corbin 157, North Laurel 111, Williamsburg 109, 4. South Laurel 89, 5. Pulaski County 76, 6. Whitley County 57, 7. Somerset 37, 8. Madison Central 36

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0