WHITLEY COUNTY -- The Whitley County Extension Homemakers held their annual meeting and Cultural Arts Contest on May 17.

Extension Homemakers have approximately 200 members across the county who value continuing education on topics like cooking, budgeting, mental wellness, leadership skills, and more. They also do multiple service projects to contribute to the local community.

This annual meeting signifies the end of their program year for the summer and will resume back at the Whitley County Homemaker Kick Off this fall.

The cultural arts contest is a local contest in which winners move on to the area competition, and then on to the state competition if they so choose. Below is a list of the Whitley County Homemaker winners.

For more information or to join Whitley County Homemakers, contact the Whitley County Cooperative Extension Office at 549-1430.

Whitley County 2019 Cultural Arts Contest Winners

Category: Apparel

Subcategory: Accessory

1st Place Winner: Emily Meadors

Category: Basketry

Subcategory: Plain

1st Place Winner: Alice Fae Weiland

Category: Basketry

Subcategory: Dyed Material

1st Place Winner: Mary Powers

2nd Place Winner: Alice Fae Weiland

Category: Basketry

Subcategory: Novelty

1st Place Winner: Alice Fae Weiland

Category: Crochet

Subcategory: Accessories

1st Place Winner: Lorene Bowling

Category: Crochet

Subcategory: Home Décor & Afghans

1st Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

Category: Drawing

Subcategory: Pencil or Charcoal - Black

1st Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

Category: Embroidery

Subcategory: Basic Embroidery

1st Place Winner: Lorene Bowling

Category: Holiday Decorations

Subcategory: Spring

1st Place Winner: Brenda Harville

Category: Holiday Decorations

Subcategory: Summer

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

Category: Holiday Decorations

Subcategory: Autumn

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

Category: Holiday Decorations

Subcategory: Winter

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

Category: Jewelry

Subcategory: Original Design

1st Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

Category: Knitting (Hand)

Subcategory: Fashion

1st Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

Category: Photography

Subcategory: Color (Mounted & Framed)

1st Place Winner: Emily Meadors

2nd Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

3rd Place Winner: Emily Meadors

Category: Recycled Art

Subcategory: Other

1st Place Winner: Margaret Patterson

Category: Wall or Door Hanger

Subcategory: Fabric

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

Category: Wall or Door Hanger

Subcategory: Other

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

Category: Miscellaneous

1st Place Winner: Pinky Banks

2nd Place Winner: Lorene Bowling

3rd Place Winner: Pinky Banks

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0