TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

March 28, 2014

Repeat Winners

Clay County’s Tyler McDaniel, Bell County’s Maci Morris named 13th Region Media Players Of The Year


The Times-Tribune

CORBIN — Times-Tribune Staff Report

Let’s make it two in a row.

Clay County junior Tyler ‘Chip’ McDaniel and Bell County junior Maci Morris both captured their second straight 13th Region Media Player of the Year awards after media across the 13th Region turned in their respective ballots this past week.

“I was really impressed with the 13th Region media’s return of ballots,” 13th Region Media President Les Dixon said. “Both Tyler and Maci are very deserving of the 13th Region’s top award. They each turned in fantastic seasons.

“What I like with the 13th Region Media awards is that we get to see a complete picture of the season,” he added. “We wait until after the boy’s and girl’s regional tournaments finish before we turn in our votes.”

McDaniel guided the Clay County Tigers to their second straight 13th Region title along with an impressive 23-9 record. He led the Tigers in scoring with a 16-point scoring average, and finished the season again as one of the top free throw shooters in the state, finishing over 80 percent for the season.

Morris, who has verbally committed to the University of Kentucky, had another standout season, leading the 13th Region in scoring with a 22.1 scoring average and 9.6 rebounds per game. Morris also guided the Lady Bobcats to a 25-5 record this season.

Corbin had a clean sweep when it came to the 13th Region Boys and 13th Region Girls Coach of the Year honors.

Tony Pietrowski was named 13th Region Boys Coach of the Year after guiding his Redhounds to a 22-11 record while capturing the program’s sixth straight 50th District championship in the process.

First-year coach Jason McDaniel continued the Lady Redhounds’ winning ways by leading them to their second straight 13th Region championship, and not to mention an impressive 26-8 mark.

A pair of eighth-graders won the 13th Region Boys and Girls Newcomer of the Year awards.

Corbin’s Andrew Taylor was named 13th Region Boys Newcomer of the Year while North Laurel’s Madison Shepherd was named 13th Region Girls Newcomer of the Year.

Taylor played a big part of Corbin’s success this season, helping the Redhounds to their sixth straight 50th District championship and a 22-11 record.

Shepherd helped guide the Lady Jaguars to 15 wins, and a trip tot he 13th Region Tournament.

13th Region Media Awards

Boys

Player of the Year — Tyler ‘Chip’ McDaniel, Clay County

Coach of the Year — Tony Pietrowski, Corbin

Newcomer of the Year — Andrew Taylor, Corbin

First team (In order of most media voting points received)

Guard — Tyler ‘Chip’ McDaniel, Clay County

Guard — Jordan Fox, Jackson County

Forward — Zac Baxter, South Laurel

Guard — Matt Barger, Knox Central

Guard — Trey Farmer, Clay County

Second team (In order of most media voting points received)

Forward — Isaiah Collier, Jackson County

Guard — Peyton Broughton, North Laurel

Center — Chad Marsee, Knox Central

Guard — Kevin Goins, Corbin

Guard — Tyler Potter, Bell County

Third team (In order of most media voting points received)

Forward — Wes Wolfe, Clay County

Guard — Donnie Foister, Middlesboro

Guard — Corey Shelton, Williamsburg

Center — Jake Allen, Clay County

Guard — Jeffrey Adams, Knox Central

Honorable Mention (In order of most media voting points received)

Jared Grubb, South Laurel; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Blake Smith, Clay County; Brent Perry, Barbourville; Trevor Browning, Corbin; Jake Patterson, Bell County; Andrew Griffith, Williamsburg; Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Kenny Hopper, Corbin; Jason Mills, Barbourville; Dustin Hensley, Knox Central; Andrew Taylor, Corbin; Bryson Asher, North Laurel; Alexander Phipps, Barbourville, Zach Caldwell, Harlan County, Samuel Robinson, Oneida Baptist.

Girls

Player of the Year — Maci Morris, Bell County

Coach of the Year — Jason McDaniel, Corbin

Newcomer of the Year — Madison Shepherd, North Laurel

First team (In order of most media voting points received)

Forward — Maci Morris, Bell County

Guard — Miranda Wilson, Corbin

Guard — Brandi Smith, Whitley County

Guard — Kayla Wilson, Corbin

Guard — Jordan Brock, Harlan

Second team (In order of most media voting points received)

Center — Kandace Craig, Whitley County

Guard — Brooklyn Massingill, Harlan County

Forward — Sara Robinson, Clay County

Forward — Sarah Ashley, Corbin

Guard — Ajaycia Cotton, Clay County

Third team (In order of most media voting points received)

Guard — Blair Green, Middlesboro

Forward — Mariah Johnson, Whitley County

Center — Jessica May, Lynn Camp

Forward — Heather Wilson, Lynn Camp

(tie) Forward — Kara Erslan, Barbourville

(tie) Forward — Jourdan Ledford, Harlan

Honorable Mention (In order of most media voting points received)

Kayla Bruner, North Laurel; Morgan Garnett, Bell County; Jessica Sanders, Bell County; Kellie Roberts, Clay County; Courtney Woods, Clay County; Brittany Vandaventer, South Laurel; Bella Noe, Harlan County; Kaitlyn Stittums, Harlan County; Madison Shepherd, North Laurel; Emma Bianchi, Harlan; Merita Burke, Lynn Camp.