TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

May 1, 2013

Central Sweeps

Knox Central's boys & girls track teams win Tommy Smith Invitational


The Times-Tribune

CORBIN — By Les Dixon/Sports Editor

KNOX CENTRAL — The Tommy Smith Invitational turned out to be a success for Knox Central High School with both the boys and girls track teams coming away with first place finishes.

The Panthers took home top honors with 121 points while Harlan County (108 points), North Laurel (103), Clay County (97), Whitley County (94), Williamsburg (61), OBI (56) and Pineville (31) rounded out the boys’ scores.

The Lady Panthers dominated the girls’ action with 203 overall points while Williamsburg placed second with 107 points. North Laurel (61), Clay County (60), Whitley County (56), OBI (45), Pineville (32), Harlan County (31) and Lynn Camp (22) rounded out the nine participating teams.

Girls

Knox Central dominated the action by placing first in 10 events — 4x800 Meter Relay (Madison Gilbert, Sabrina Elliott, Caseylynn Brooks and Andrea Dumphord, 11.56.70), 100 Meter Dash (Cassi Shippy, 12.52), 4x200 Meter Relay (Casey Mitchell, Eve Lacefield, Sabrina Elliott and Haleigh Hopper, 1:58.10), 1600 Meter Run (Sabrina Elliott, 6:02.22), 4x100 Meter Relay (Haley Brown, Cassi Shippy, Casey Mitchell and Jazmene Taylor, 52.61), 800 Meter Run (Sabrina Elliott, 2:40.68), 200 Meter Dash (Cassi Shippy, 26.11), Shot Put (Kailey Owens, 25-01), Long Jump (Cassi Shippy, 16-04) and Pole Vault (Haley Brown, 7-06).

The Lady Panthers also had five second-place finishes in the 100 Meter Hurdles (Casey Mitchell, 19.65), 300 Meter Hurdles (Janelle Reed, 54.97), 3200 Meter Run (Madison Gibson, 15:33.41), 4x400 Meter Relay (Ann Beth Callihan, Jobeth Hopper, Haliegh Hopper and Eve Lacefield, 5:27.48) and Discus Throw (Kailey Owens, 64-10).

Williamsburg turned in a solid effort by placing first in the 300 Meter Hurdles (Sarah Perkins, 52.56), 3200 Meter Run (Katie Stanley, 15:22.10) and High Jump (Briley Herring, 4-02) while turning in second place efforts in the Triple Jump (Bailee Jarboe, 25-00), 1600 Meter Run (Sarah Perkins, 6:16.65), Long Jump (Audrey Ash, 14-02) and Pole Vault (Bailee Jarboe, 6-06).

North Laurel placed first in the 4x400 Meter Relay (Holly House, Katalyn Brown, Ariel Asher and Sierra Hedrick, 5:04.83) and second in the 800 Meter Run (Holly House, 2:54.33).

Whitley County had a first place finish in the 400 Meter Dash (Destiny Beattie, 1:05.25) and second place finishes in the 4x200 Meter Relay (Destiny Beattie, Mariah Jackson, Jessica Dennis-Bay and Leighanna Siler, 1:59.91) and the 4x100 Meter Relay (Destiny Beattie, Mariah Jackson, Jessica Dennis-Bay and Leighanna Siler, 55.99).

Boys

Knox Central totaled five place finishes — 110 Meter Hurdles (Devon Evans, 16.99), 300 Meter Hurdles (Devon Evans, 41.56), Discus Throw (Devon Evans, 114-03), Long Jump (Josh Adams, 19-03) and Pole Vault (Isaac Brooks, 9-00) and two second place finishes — 200 Meter Dash (Devon Evans, 24.01) and Triple Jump (Josh Adams, 36-05).

North Laurel also turned in an impressive day with four first place finishes — Shot Put (Jake McFadden, 38-07.50), 100 Meter Dash (Jake McFadden, 11.53), 200 Meter Dash (Jake McFadden, 23.63) and the 3200 Meter Run (Garrison Burchell, 10:38.19) along with placing second in the 4x800 Meter Relay (Garrison Burchell, Evan de la Pena, Stephen Causey and Logan Hacker, 9:33.72), 1600 Meter Run (Garrison Burchell, 4:54.78) and the Pole Vault (Isaiah Calloway, 7-06).

Williamsburg placed first in the 1600 Meter Run (Garrett Faulkner, 4:50.05) and the 800 Meter Run (Garrett Faulkner, 2:11.74) and second in the 3200 Meter Run (Garrett Faulkner, 10:47.23) while Whitley County turned in first place efforts in the 4x100 Meter Relay (Austin Ysidro, John Singleton, Jacob Paul and Zach Mills, 49.49) and the High Jump (Brian Kurzeika, 5-06) along with second place efforts in the 4x200 Meter Relay (Austin Ysidro, Jacob Paul, Zach Mills and John Singleton, 1:41.72), 110 Meter Hurdles (Brian Kurzeika, 17.93) and the 4x400 Meter Relay (Christian Hamilton, Brent Logan, Brian Kurzeika and Austin Ysidro, 3:51.40).