TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

May 8, 2013

Corbin, Knox Central come up big in SEKC Invitational


The Times-Tribune

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

KNOX CENTRAL — The Corbin Redhound track team captured the SEKC Track Invitational title with 159 points while the Knox Central Lady Panthers accomplished the same feat on the girls’ side with 187 points.

The Redhounds edged out second place Knox Central, who finished with 153.5 points while the Lady Panthers managed to hold off Corbin, who turned in a second place effort with 171 points.

Harlan County (119 points), Clay County (80.5), Bell County (73), Williamsburg (64) and Lynn Camp (19) rounded out the boys scoring while Williamsburg (145), Bell County (89.5), Harlan County (23.5), Clay County (17), Lynn Camp (14) and Middlesboro (6) turned in solid efforts in the girls’ meet.

Boys

(Top 5 finishers only)

4x800 Meter Relay

1. Bell Co. 8:58.24; 2. Clay Co. 9:12.96; 3. Harlan Co. 9:49.28; 4. Corbin 10:11.93 (Tyler Gregory, Clavin Tennant, Jesse Hyde and Stephen Woolums); 5. Knox Central 10:21.48 (Devon Hurley, Niven Achenjang, Jacob Bargo and Tanner Parsons).

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Devon Evans, Knox Central 16.80; 2. Andrew Johnson, Corbin 18.27; 3. Chad Linquist, Harlan Co. 18.92; 4. Hunter Oakley, Corbin 19.23; 5. Michael Root, Clay Co. 20.41

100 Meter Dash

1. Devon Evans, Knox Central 11.97; 2. Josh Wynn, Harlan Co. 12.29; 3. Drew Carter, Corbin 12.45; 4. Frankie Robinson, Knox Central 12.50; 5. Keanu Nolen, Lynn Camp 12.60

4x200 Meter Relay

1. Harlan Co. 1:39.12; 2. Corbin 1:41.29 (Drew Carter, Dakota Richarson, Dustin Simpson and Taylor Waddle); 3. Knox Central 1:42.60 (Brandon Garrison, Johnny Clark, Anthony Gray and Frankie Robinson); 4. Lynn Camp 1:45.37 (Tommy Hatfield, Keanu Nolen, Aaron Mills and Tyler Reynolds); 5. Williamsburg 1:47.30 (Eric Poore, Dalton Dunn, Brentley Patrick and Addison Anderson)

1600 Meter Run

1. Garrett Faulkner, Williamsburg 4:49.67; 2. Nathan Tanner, Bell Co. 4:55.12; 3.Hunter Oakley, Corbin 4:58.29; 4. Robert Stivers, Clay Co. 5:05.99; 5. Logan Keller, Knox Central 5:06.35; 5.Tanner Hacker, Clay Co. 5:06.35

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Harlan Co. 47.35; 2. Corbin 48.66 Dustin Simpson, Drew Carter, Dakota Richarson and Taylor Waddle); 3. Lynn Camp 49.57 (Tommy Hatfield, Aaron Mills, Keanu Nolen and Tyler Reynolds); 4. Knox Central 50.73 (Brandon Garrison, Johnny Clark, Anthony Gray and Frankie Robinson); 5. Williamsburg 51.81 (Eric Poore, Andrew Mahan, Chase Bowman and Dalton Shackleford)

400 Meter Dash

1. Josh Wynn, Harlan Co. 54.2; 2. Josh Vallance, Clay Co. 54.80; 3. Dakota Byrd, Clay Co. 55.42; 4. Dustin Simpson, Corbin 56.46; 5. Addison Anderson, Williamsburg 58.40

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Devon Evans, Knox Central 42.06; 2. Andrew Johnson, Corbin 45.77; 3. Coty Miracle, Harlan Co. 46.08; 4. Chad Linquist, Harlan Co. 46.56; 5. Michael Root, Clay Co. 49.29

800 Meter Run

1. Tucker Jones, Corbin 2:08.21; 2. Austin Shackleford, Bell Co. 2:09.59; 3. Garrett Faulkner, Williamsburg 2:15.20; 4. Clay Bowling, Clay Co. 2:16.81; 5. Addison Anderson, Williamsburg 2:17.65

200 Meter Dash

1. Taylor Waddle, Corbin 23.83; 2. Josh Wynn, Harlan Co. 24.38; 3. Josh Adams, Knox Central 24.89; 4. Adam Clem, Harlan Co. 25.33; 5. Keanu Nolen, Lynn Camp 25.45

3200 Meter Run

1. Garrett Faulkner, Williamsburg 10:59.00; 2. Tanner Hacker, Clay Co. 11:18.20; 3. Marcus Mills, Knox Central 11:33.30; 4. Steven Engle, Harlan Co. 12:05.00; 5. Devon Hurley, Knox Central 12:20.90

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Clay Co. 3:46.90; 2. Bell Co. 3:53.03; 3. Corbin 3:55.19 (Andrew Johnson, Tyler Gregory, Jesse Hyde and Dustin Simpson); 4. Harlan Co. 3:56.59; 5. Knox Central 4:10.97 (Logan Keller, Anthony Gray, Johnny Clark and Xavier Gregory)

Shot Put

1. Cody Harp, Corbin 39-02.50; 2. Derek Mills, Knox Central 38-02.50; 3. Dakota Robertson, Corbin 37-11.50; 4. Tyler Riley, Knox Central 34-9.00; 5. Josh Jackson, Clay Co. 34-06.50

Discus

1. Devon Evans, Knox Central 122-08; 2. Cody Harp, Corbin 111-04; 3. Derek Mills, Knox Central 87-03; 4. Dakota Robertson, Corbin 85-11; 5. Josh Jackson, Clay Co. 85-05

Long Jump

1. Stephen Griffin, Bell Co. 18-07.50; 2. Justin Napier, Harlan Co. 18-00.00; 3. Josh Adams, Knox Central 17-11.00; 4. Steve Reed, Harlan Co. 17-10.00; 5. Niven Achenjang, Knox Central 16-09.00

High Jump

1. Taylor Waddle, Corbin 5-02.00; 2. Matt Ely, Knox Central 5-00.00; 3. Josh Vallance, Clay Co. 5-00.00

Triple Jump

1. Stephen Griffin, Bell Co. 38-06.00; 2. Josh Adams, Knox Central 36-03.00; 3. Coty Miracle, Harlan Co. 36-01.00; 4. Dakota Robertson, Corbin, 35-08.50; 5. Niven Achenjang, Knox Central 33-02.50

Pole Vault

1. Drew Carter, Corbin 9-06.00; 2. Brandon Rickett, Knox Central 9-00.00; 3. Isaac Brooks, Knox Central 8-06.00; 4. Dalton Shackleford, Williamsburg 7-06.00; 5. Caleb Myers, Corbin 7-00.00

Girls

(Top 5 finishers only)

4x800 Meter Relay

1. Corbin 11:04.02 (Danielle Hickman, Reese Helton, Bridgette Smallwood and Haley Martin), 2. Knox Central 11:23.70 (Caseylynn Brooks, Sabrina Elliott, Andrea Dumphord and Jazmene Taylor), 3. Bell Co. 12:23.70, 4. Williamsburg 14:22.78 (Kailee Jarboe, Christa Smith, Hannah Reynolds and Abigail, Scwarz).

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Amerah Dixon, Corbin 18.55; 2. Kayla Moore, Harlan Co. 18.83; 3. Hailey Martin, Corbin 19.28; 4. Casey Mitchell Knox Central 19.55; 5. Meg Patterson, Knox Central 20.62

100 Meter Dash

1. Cassi Shippy, Knox Central 12.91; 2. Kaylee Akins, Williamsburg 14.61; 3. Emily Pratt, Middlesboro 14.69; 4. Taylor Rawlings, Corbin 15.06; 5. Samantha Lay, Corbin 15.19

4x200 Meter Relay

1. Williamsburg 1:57.45 (Sarah Perkins, Makayla Mack, Kaylee Akins and Haley Harris); 2. Corbin 1:59.00 (Samantha Lay, Cora Stevens, Taylor Rawlings and Amerah Dixon); 3. Knox Central 1:59.39 (Haley Brown, Casey Mitchell, Enrica Jackson and Janelle Reed); 4. Bell Co. 2:10.92

1600 Meter Run

1. Sabrina Elliott, Knox Central 5:57.03; 2. Kelly Brown, Bell Co. 5:57.08; 3. Reese Helton, Corbin 6:06.88; 4. Heather Wilson, Lynn Camp 6:22.62; 5. Selena Mattingly, Williamsburg 6:29.43

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Knox Central 53.17 (Casey Mitchell, Jazmene Taylor, Cassi Shippy and Haley Brown); 2. Bell Co. 57.77; 3. Corbin 58.20 (Taylor Rawlings, Whitney Baker, Candace Gulley and Samantha lay); 4. Williamsburg 58.58 (Chelsea Lawson, Kailee Jarboe, Sarah Perkins and Briley Herring).

400 Meter Dash

1. Jazmene Taylor, Knox Central 1:03.21; 2. Danielle Hickman, Corbin 1:04.44; 3. Haley Harris, Williamsburg 1:06.67; 4. Karlee Hickman, Corbin 1:10.27; 5. Katrina Johnson, Bell Co. 1:12.39

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Sarah Perkins, Williamsburg 51.03; 2. Amerah Dixon, Corbin 53.17; 3. Hailey Martin, Corbin 55.91; 4. Natalie Croley, Williamsburg 58.21; 5. Amy Clark, Harlan Co. 1:01.85

800 Meter Run

1. Sabrina Elliott, Knox Central 2:34.22; 2. Danielle Hickman, Corbin 2:34.47; 3. Kelly Brown, Bell Co. 2:47.19; 4. Bridget Smallwood, Corbin 2:49.15; 5. Andrea Dumphord, Knox Central 2:52.13

200 Meter Dash

1. Cassi Shippy, Knox Central 25.64; 2. Kaylee Akins, Williamsburg 26.83; 3. Casey Mitchell, Knox Central 26.90; 4. Haley Harris, Williamsburg 30.80; 5. Taylor Rawlings, Corbin 30.82

3200 Meter Run

1. Kelly Brown, Bell Co. 13:06.90; 2. Reese Helton, Corbin 13:46.80; 3. Cassidy Nantz, Bell Co. 15:07.40; 4. Madison Gibson, Knox Central 15:17.50; 5. Katie Stanley, Williamsburg 16:20.40

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Corbin 4:37.30 (Danielle Hickman, Karlee Hickman, Bridgette Smallwood and Hailey Martin); 2. Williamsburg 4:44.91 (Sarah Perkins, Chelsea Lawson, Makayla mack and Haley Harris); 3. Bell Co. 5:10.71; 4. Knox Central 5:33.32 (Ann Beth Callihan, Haleigh Hopper, Jobeth Hopper and Eve Lacefield)

Shot Put

1. Katie Jones, Williamsburg 24-09.25; 2. Kailey Owens, Knox Central 23-11.50; 3. Chelsea Gibbs, Corbin 23-05.75; 4. Andrea Dumphord, Knox Central 23-01.25; 5. Erin Partin, Bell Co. 22-01.00

Discus

1. Chelsea Gibbs, Corbin 74-07; 2. Kailey Owens, Knox Central 69-06; 3. Katie Jones, Williamsburg 57-08; 4. Andrea Dumphord, Knox Central 56-10; 5. Erin Partin, Bell Co. 54-03

Long Jump

1. Cassi Shippy, Knox Central 16-05.00; 2. Audrey Ash, Williamsburg 15-02.00; 3. Amerah Dixon, Corbin 14-07.00; 4. Alisha Ealy, Clay Co. 14-00.50; 5. Katrina Johnson, Bell Co. 13-02.00

High Jump

1. Haley Brown, Knox Central 4-04.00; 2. Alisha Ealy, Clay Co. 4-02.00; 3. Cora Stevens, Corbin 4-02.00; 4. Jade Goodwin, Harlan Co. 4-00.00; 4. Cassidy Nantz, Bell Co. 4-00.00

Triple Jump

1. Audrey Ash, Williamsburg 31-05.00; 2. Whitney Baker, Corbin 29-03.50; 3. Samantha Lay, Corbin 29-00.00; 4. Caseylynn Brooks, Knox Central 27-09.00; 5. Jobeth Hopper, Knox Central 20-08.00

Pole Vault

1. Hailey Brown, Knox Central, 7-00.00; 2. Bailee Jarboe, Williamsburg 6-06.00; 3. Makayla Mack, Williamsburg 6-06.00; 4. Ashley Vissoa, Knox Central 5-06.00; 5. Candace Gulley, Corbin 5-06.00