TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

November 6, 2013

Local athletes set for state cross country meet


TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

CORBIN — By Chris Parsons / Sports Editor

With the regional meets in the books this past weekend, several local competitors will be making the trip the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington this weekend to compete in the KHSAA Cross Country State Championships.

All seven schools (Barbourville does not have a team) that compete in the Tri-County will be taking part in the event as they look to bring home medals in Class A, AA and AAA.

Williamsburg’s Garrett Faulkner is the highest local seed in the Class A event, at 13th in the state, after turning in a time of 17:21.34 en route to the top finish in region 6.

Faulkner wasn’t alone in finishing at the top as Williamsburg’s Selena Mattingly turned in a time of 20:10.86, which was good enough for the top finish in the girls Region 6 meet.

Joining the pair will be Williamsburg’s Addison Anderson (19:58.41), Abigail Shwarz (22:43.09), Lillie Abbott (25:31.55), Kacie Brown (25:50.81), Erin Maxey (26:36.27) and Channing Baker (28:09.80). Lynn Camp’s Heather Wilson (24:06.13) also qualified.  

In Class AA, Knox Central’s Devon Hurley (18:51.63) is the lone local competitor in the event on the boys’ side.

As for the girls in Class AA, Knox Central’s Sabrina Elliot (22:19.67) was the top finisher locally in the region finals and will be joined by Caselynn Brooks (22:28.70) at the state level.

Corbin’s Reese Helton (22:21.05), Danielle Hickman (22:52.13), Bridgette Smallwood (22:59.03), Karlee Hickman (23:49.49) Kaitlyn Waddle (24:03.42), Ashlyn Troutman (24:44.14) and Alexis Mayne will all be in contention as well.

Whitley County’s Dalton Walden turned in a time of 17:06.90, which was good enough for fourth place in Region 7. That time puts him as a 56th seed at the state level for Saturday’s event.

North Laurel’s John Bowling (18:26.98), Caleb Schumacher (19:07.64), Noah Smith (19:28.68) and Thomas Melton (21:05.85), and South Laurel’s Trey Valentine (18:36.08) will join Walden in Class AAA.

On the girls side of Class AA, South Laurel’s Sydney McWhorter was tops locally with a time of 20:33.11, followed by Alyssa Hamilton (21:24.09), Leslie Dixon (21:42.55), Cara Hibbard (25:06.09) and Helena Beliveau (26:29.39.)