TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

April 22, 2013

Corbin takes first

Redhounds turn in first place effort while Lady Redhounds finish second in South Laurel Invitational


TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

SOUTH LAUREL — The Corbin Redhound track team continued its recent run of success by capturing first place honors during Saturday’s South Laurel Invitational.

The Redhounds claimed first place honors with 130 points, edging out second place finisher Jenkins, who had 117. North Laurel (111 points), Whitley County (110), South Laurel (91), Rockcastle County (27), Pineville (26), Lynn Camp (21) and Oneida Baptist (11) rounded out the nine participating teams.

Rockcastle County finished first on the girls’ side, the Lady Rockets finished with 190 points, while Corbin placed second with 148. South Laurel (106), Whitley County (49), North Laurel (42), Lynn Camp (32), Pineville (28) and Jenkins (26) rounded out the scoring.

Girls

Whitley County placed fourth thanks to three first place finishes in the 100 Meter Run (Mariah Jackson, 14.11), 200 Meter Run (Mariah Jackson, 28.74) and the 4x100 Meter Relay (Mariah Jackson, Destiny Beattie, Leighanna Siler and Jessica Dennis Berry, 57.06).

Corbin’s second place effort was aided by two first place finishes in the Discus Throw (Chelsea Gibbs, 67-00) and the 4x800 Meter Relay (Bridgette Smallwood, Hailey Martin, Kaitlyn Waddle and Reese Helton, 11:36.04). The Lady Redhounds also turned in five second place efforts — 100 Meter Dash (Amerah Dixon, 14.77) 3200 Meter Run (Reece Helton, 14:03.67), 300 Meter Hurdles (Amerah Dixon, 57.41), 4x200 Meter Relay (Kaitlyn Waddle, Karlee Hickman, Amerah Dixon and Whitney Baker, 2:01.57), 4x400 Meter Relay (Hailey Martin, Karlee Hickman, Samantha Lay and Bridgette Smallwood, 5:04.57)) and Triple Jump (Whitney Baker, 28-04).

South Laurel placed first in the 1600 Meter Run (Alyssa Hamilton, 6:03.31) and turned in three second-place finishes — 800 Meter Run (Sydney McWhorter, 2:47.43), 1600 Meter Run (Sydney McWhorter, 6:09.05) and the 4x800 Meter Relay (Laurence Beliveau, Logan Joyce, Alyssa Hamilton and McKenzie Gaines, 12:03.15).

North Laurel turned in a first place finish in the Shot Put (Allie Cain, 22-03.25) and a second place effort in the Discus Throw (Allie Cain, 60-07).

Boys

Corbin managed to wrap-up the overall team championship by collecting four first place finishes and six second-place efforts.

The Redhounds won first place efforts in 400 Meter Dash (William Reedy, 56.88), 300 Meter Hurdles (Andrew Johnson, 44.93), 4x100 Meter Relay (Drew Carter, William Reedy, Dustin Simpson and Dakota Richardson, 48.82) and Discus Throw (Cody Harp, 105-03). Second place efforts came in 400 Meter Dash (Dustin Simpson, 58.07), 1600 Meter Run (Hunter Oakley, 5:02.42), 110 Meter Hurdles (Andrew Johnson, 18.15), Pole Vault (Drew Carter, 8-06), Triple Jump (Andrew Johnson, 34-06.75), Discus Throw (Alex Davis, 80-05) and Shot Put (Cody Harp, 38-00.50).

North Laurel took home five first place finishes — 100 Meter Dash (Jake McFadden, 11.18), 200 Meter Dash (Jake McFadden, 24.16), 1600 Meter Run (Garrison Burchell, 4:57.37), 3200 Meter Run (Garrison Burchell, 11:03.25) and Shot Put (Jake McFadden, 39-00.25) while finishing second in the 4x400 Meter Relay (Ben Barnes, Tucker Sharp, Isaiah Calloway and Ryan Turner, 3:57.79) and the Long Jump (Jake McFadden, 18-01.75).

South Laurel placed first in the 800 Meter Run (Gabe Fuson, 2:18.22) and the 4x800 Meter Relay (Jonathan Hampton, Justin Phelps, Gabe Fuson and Tanner Hoskins, 9:54.66) while placing second in the 100 Meter Dash (Austin Hayes, 12.20) and the 4x200 Meter Relay (Andrew Lambdin, Nathaniel Lambdin, Austin Hayes and Austin Phelps, 1:43.97).

Whitley County took home first place honors in the 110 Meter Hurdles (Brian Kurzeika, 17.73) and second place efforts in the 200 Meter Dash (Zach Mills, 25.00), 300 Meter Hurdles (Brian Kurzeika, 45.92), 4x800 Meter Relay (Brent Logan, Jacob Lawson, John Watson and Billy McKinny, 9:54.66) and the High Jump (Brian Kurzeika, 5-08).