TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

Local Sports

November 5, 2012

Local teams, individuals shine in regional meets

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

High schools across the Tri-County participated in the respective class’ regional cross-country races this past weekend with many teams and individuals turning in solid results.

North Laurel’s boys team took home second place honors in the Class 3A, Region 7 cross country race while South Laurel’s girls team placed fifth.

Corbin’s boys team turned in a Tri-County best eighth place finish in the Class 2A, Region 5 race while the Lady Redhounds clinched a fourth place spot just two points ahead of Knox Central.

Williamsburg finished in third place in the Class A, Region 6 boys race while Lynn Camp’s Heather Wilson turned in an impressive third place finish in the girls race.

Class 3A, Region 7 Boys

Madison Central took home first place honors with 36 points while North Laurel was second with 64 points. Pulaski County (66), Southwestern (105) and George Rogers Clark (132) rounded out the top five. Whitley County placed sixth with 177 points while South Laurel turned in a seventh place effort with 179 points.

North Laurel’s Garrett Napier placed eight with a time of 17:42.56 while teammates Layne Gaynor (14th place, 17:54.75), Scout Bundy (17th, 18:07.12), Stephen Causey (24th, 18:45.34), Trey Feltner (35th, 19:55.24) and Ryan Abner (43rd, 20:17.81) followed.

Whitley County’s top runner was Dalton Walden, who placed 15th with a time of 17:57.44. Following him were teammates Brent Logan (30th, 19:11.28), Keaton Logan (41st, 20:14.21), Tanner Bryant (47th, 20:45.12), Ethan Sweet (52nd, 21:39.12), Luke Halcomb (59th, 22:20.91) and Bryon Berta (64th, 23:48.47).

South Laurel entered seven runners in the race with Justin Phelps leading the way with a 28th place finish effort. (19:09.06). Teammates Jonathan Hampton (29th, 19:10.88), Hayden Wilson (40th, 20:13.25), Zachary Payne (44th, 20:23.18), Trey Valentine (46th, 20:39), Trevor Johnson (54th, 21:50.12) and Zach Davis (62nd, 23:15.97) followed.

Class 3A, Region 7 Girls

Madison Central also took home first place honors on the girls’ side by totaling a meet-best 31 points. Pulaski County (34 points), Montgomery County (91), George Rogers Clark (96), South Laurel (114) and Whitley County (167) rounded out the six teams participating in the event.

Alyssa Hamilton (15th, 22:50.31) led the way for the Lady Cardinals while Laurence Beliveau followed with a 20th place effort (24:09.31). Teammates Carla Hibbard (30th, 25:37.53), Helena Beliveau (34th, 26:19.59) and Hayden Combs (390th, 28:43.56) also turned in impressive efforts.

Whitley County was led by Brittany Fuson’s 37th place effort (27:39.56) while teammates Audrey Brown (40th, 28:45.08), Marsha Allen (43rd, 32.38.41), Abigail Monhollen (44th, 33:35.47), Codie Thacker (45TH, 33:47.94), Sydney Logsden (46th, 34:27.84) and Alexandra Hamilton (47th, 34:36.03) followed.

North Laurel had two runners participate on the girls’ side and they did well, as Holly House placed 23rd (24:37.06) and Gabi Collier finished in 36th place (26:59.12).

Class 2A, Region 5 Boys

Wayne County placed first with 37 points while West Jessamine (69), Mercer County (106), McCreary Central (111) and Boyle County (121) rounded out the top five. Corbin placed eighth with 232 points while Knox Central finished 11th with 289 points.

Corbin’s Tucker Jones turned in a 33rd place effort with a time of 20:13.73 while teammates Hunter Oakley finished in 35th place with a time of 20:15.54. Preston Jones (54th, 21:41.99), Steven Woolums (60th, 22:01.27), Michael Laun (69th, 22:54.93), Jacob Moore (81st, 25:17.99) and Calvin Tennant (82nd, 25:24.88) also turned in solid efforts.

Knox Central’s top runner was Devin Hurley, who placed 46th with a time of 21:13, while teammates Marcus Mills (50th, 21.27.74), Jacob Bargo (73rd, 23:13.70), Neven Achenjang (74th, 23:53.37) and Connor Phipps (80th, 25:06.60) followed.

Class 2A, Region 5 Girls

Both Corbin and Knox Central had impressive showings, but Rockcastle County finished in first with 53 points. Boyle County placed second with 71 points while Wayne County (79), Corbin (108) and Knox Central (110) each placed in the top five.

Corbin’s Reese Helton placed 12th with a time of 23:15.08 while teammates Danielle Hickman (18th, 23:53.40), Bridgette Smallwood (27th, 24:52.30), Kaitlynn Waddle (29th, 25:09.85), Hannah Logan (39th, 26:27.89), Hope Peterson (52nd, 28:44.48) and Amanda Woolums (53rd, 28:48.35) followed.

The Lady Panthers’ Sabrina Elliott turned in an impressive seventh place effort with a time of 22:37.99 while teammates Jazemene Taylor (22nd, 24:23.93), Casey Brooks (23rd, 24:26.67), Madison Gibson (32nd, 25:44.49), Valerie Chavies (41st, 26:41.17) and Courtney Stevens (51st, 28:24) followed.

Class A, Region 6 Boys

Berea took home top honors with 31 points while Somerset (73), Williamsburg (75), Middlesboro (80) and Monticello (98) rounded out the top five.

Williamsburg’s Garrett Faulkner turned in the best finish of any Tri-County runner by placing second with a time of 17:55.62 while teammates Addison Anderson (18th, 20:33.27), Jonathan Teague (20th, 20:44.21), Tyler White (30th, 21:38.80), Eli Mattingly (32nd, 22:42.52) and Ryan Haus (33rd, 23:00) followed.

Class A, Region 6 Girls

Richmond Model finished first with 20 points while Berea (46) and Middlesboro (54) followed.

Lynn Camp’s Heather Wilson turned in the best effort from a Tri-County runner on the girls’ side by placing fourth with a time of 22:16.65.

Williamsburg’s Sarah Perkins finished ninth (23:24.71) while teammates Katie Stanley (12th, 25:16.69), Bailee Jarboe (19th, 28:06.39) and Kailee Jarboe (28:54.68) followed.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
  • 0721 CORBIN GROUP FOR WEB.jpg What A Run!

    The Corbin Little League All Stars put together an impressive run to the 2014 Little League State Tournament, but all good things must come to an end.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0707 NORTH 11-12s FOR WEB.jpg Fun While It Lasted

    The North Laurel 11-12 year-old All-Stars finished their trip in Central Region play by dropping a 15-0 decision to Missouri’s Webb City Little League.

    July 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Knox County put together gutsy run to state

    The Knox County 11-year-old All Stars came in to Monday’s contest with Owensboro Southern knowing that the winner would move on to the semifinals of the state tournament.

    July 23, 2014

  • 0707 NORTH 11-12s FOR WEB.jpg End of the Line

    Recil Jones’ North Laurel 11-12 year-old All-Stars finished their stay in the Central Region Tournament with an 0-3 record after dropping a 9-4 decision to Wisconsin state champion Franklin Little League.

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Knox County's state title run comes to an end

    The Knox County 11-year-old All Stars came in to Monday’s contest with Owensboro Southern knowing that the winner would move on to the semifinals of the state tournament.

    July 22, 2014

  • Tripped Up: Tough loss follows Saturday's walk-off win

    By Chris Parsons
    Sports Editor
    BOWLING GREEN — The Corbin Little League All Stars began the 2014 State Tournament with as exciting a finish as any baseball fan could hope for, but struggled on day two, falling to 1-1 after the first two days.

    July 21, 2014

  • Comeback Effort: Knox County recovers from 24-0 loss, grabs 4-2 win in pool play

    By Chris Parsons
    Sports Editor
    BOWLING GREEN — After what could have turned in to a demoralizing 24-0 loss to Eastern to start State Tournament pool play Saturday, the Knox County 11-year-old All Stars recovered nicely Sunday, picking up a 4-2 win over Paintsville.

    July 21, 2014

  • 0702 TEAM JUMP FOR WEB.jpg Ready To Roll

    After a 6-0 run through the loser’s bracket of the District 4 Tournament, the only thing left for the Corbin Little League All Stars to do is pack their bags and get to Bowling Green.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • 0326 whs tennis.jpg Smashing Win

    March 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Whitley County knocks off B'ville, 7-0

    March 28, 2014

Front page
Featured Ads
AP Video
Death Penalty Expert: 'This is a Turning Point' House Committee at Odds Over Obama Lawsuit Raw: MH17 Victim's Bodies Arrive in Netherlands Raw: UN School Used As Shelter Hit by Tank Shell Raw: Gunmen Attack Iraqi Prison Convoy Plane Leaves Ukraine With More Crash Victims The Rock Brings Star Power to Premiere Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook
SEC Times-Tribune