TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

May 20, 2013

Mixed Results

Lynn Camp, Whitley County & Williamsburg participate in Class A & Class 3A State Track Meets


The Times-Tribune

CORBIN —

By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

LOUISVILLE — Lynn Camp, Williamsburg and Whitley County had student-athletes that participated in the Class A and Class 3A State Track and Field Meets on Saturday, but none came up with any team points.

Fort Campbell captured the boys’ Class A championship while St. Henry captured top honors on the girls’ side. In Class 3A, North Hardin dominated the action in both boys’ and girls’ action by capturing state championships on both sides.

Class A

Boys

• Lynn Camp (Keanu Nolen, Aaron Mills, Tommy Hatfield and Tyler Reynolds) finished 21st (1:42.11) in the 4x200 Meter Relay.

• Lynn Camp (Keanu Nolen, Aaron Mills, Tommy Hatfield and Tyler Reynolds) turned in a 22nd place effort (49.17) in the 4x100 Meter Relay.

• Williamsburg’s Garrett Faulkner turned in an 11th place effort (4:48.59) in the 1600 Meter Run and finished 14th (10:28.69) in the 3200 Meter Run.

• Williamsburg (Andrew Mahan, Eric Poore, Garrett Faulkner and Addison Anderson) placed 23rd (3:57.40) in the 4x400 Meter Relay.

Girls

• Williamsburg (Hannah Reynolds, Christa Smith, Brittney Hurst and Kailee Jarboe) placed 23rd in the 4x800 Meter Relay in 12:19.19.

• Williamsburg’s Natalie Croley did not finish in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

• Williamsburg (Sarah Perkins, Makayla Mack, Haley Harris and Kaylee Akins) turned in a 20th place (1:58.23) effort in the 4x200 Meter Relay.

• Williamsburg’s Haley Harris placed 18th (1:07.21) in the 400 Meter Dash.

• Williamsburg’s Sarah Perkins placed 15th (51.18) in the 300 Meter Hurdles.

• Williamsburg (Sarah Perkins, Makayla Mack, Haley Harris and Kaylee Akins) turned in an 18th place finish (4:32.73) in the 4x400 Meter Relay.

• Williamsburg’s Audrey Ash placed 18th (30-25) in the Triple Jump.

• Williamsburg’s Mikayla Mack finished 16th (7-00) in the Pole Vault.

Class 3A

Boys

• Whitley County’s Brian Kurzeika placed 17th (5-10) in the High Jump and 15th (42.78) in the 300 Meter Hurdles.

Girls

• Whitley County’s Mariah Jackson turned in a 19th place effort (28.08) in the 200 Meter Dash.

Class A Team Results

Boys

1, Fort Campbell 78. 2, St. Henry District 55.50. 3, Green County 46. 4,Murray 44. 5, Newport Central Catholic 43.50. 6, Glasgow 36. 7, Somerset 26. 8, Bishop Brossart 25. 8, Beechwood 25. 10, Fairview 24. 11, Holy Cross (Louisville) 23. 12, Bracken County 20 12, Raceland 20 14, Louisville Collegiate 19 15, Owen County 17 16, Villa Madonna 16 16, Whitefield Academy 16 18, Walton Verona 19, Fort Knox 12.50. 20, Bardstown 11.21, Frankfort 10. 22, Burgin 9. 22, Ballard Memorial 9. 22, Kentucky Country Day 9. 25, Portland Christian 8. 25, Danville 8. 25, Nicholas County 8. 28, Trimble County 7. 28, Jenkins 7. 28, Mayfield 7. 31, St. Francis 6. 32, Owsley County 5. 32, Lexington Christian 5. 32, Sayre 5. 35, Newport 4. 35, Hancock County 4. 35, Owensboro Catholic 4. 35, Bellevue 4. 39, Campbellsville 3. 40, Bath County 2.50. 41,Holy Cross (Covington) 2. 41, Paris 2. 43, Walden 1.

Girls

1, St. Henry District 130.25. 2, Newport Central Catholic 78. 3, Bishop Brossart 65. 4, Murray 45. 5, Fairview 36. 6, Fort Campbell 30. 7, Model 26.50. 7, Bardstown 26.50. 9, Holy Cross (Louisville) 25. 9, Walton Verona 11, Frankfort 22. 12, Trimble County 21. 13, Danville 20. 14, Burgin 18.50.15, Somerset 16. 16, Kentucky Country Day 14. 17, Ballard Memorial 13. 18, Oneida Baptist 12. 19, Green County 9. 20, Mayfield 8. 20, Villa Madonna 8. 22, Glasgow 7. 23, Rose Hill Christian 6. 23, Louisville Collegiate 6. 23, Harlan 6. 26, Owensboro Catholic 5. 26, Fort Knox 5. 28, Sayre 3. 28,Lexington Christian 3. 28, Ludlow 3. 31, Owen County 2.31, Hancock County 2. 33, Newport 1. 33, Pikeville 1. 33, Fulton County 1. 33, Holy Cross (Covington) 1. 37, Monroe County 0.50. 38, Bath County 0.25. 38, Raceland 0.25. 38, Berea 0.25.

Class 3A Results

Boys

1, North Hardin 94.5. 2, St. Xavier 64. 3, Bryan Station 60. 4, Male 56. 5, Trinity (Louisville) 36. 6, Ballard 33. 6, Pulaski County 33. 8, Paul Dunbar 28. 9, Butler 25. 10, Henderson County 22. 11, Lafayette 21. 11, Apollo 21. 13, Henry Clay 20. 13, Eastern 20. 15, Marshall County 17. 16, Daviess County 16.5. 17, Ryle 14. 18, John Hardin 13. 18, Madison Central 13. 18, Owensboro 13. 21, Dupont Manual 10. 22, Anderson County 8. 23, Pleasure Ridge Park 7. 23, Scott 7. 25, Bowling Green 6. 25, Muhlenberg County 6. 27, Grayson County 5. 27, Simon Kenton 5. 29, Tates Creek 4. 29, Warren Central 4. 29, Greenwood 4. 29, Oldham County 4. 33, Campbell County 3. 33, Meade County 3. 33, Fern Creek 3. 36, Central Hardin 2. 37, Christian County 1.

Girls

1, North Hardin 91. 2, Dupont Manual 59. 3, Male 45. 4, Assumption 38. 5, Bryan Station 37. 5, Sacred Heart 37. 7, Paul Dunbar 35.5. 8, Waggener 33. 9, Eastern 28.5. 10, Notre Dame 28.25. 11, Tates Creek 24. 12, Bowling Green 23.25. 13, Scott County 22. 14, Henderson County 19. 15, Henry Clay 18. 16, Campbell County 16. 16, Oldham County 16. 18, Ryle 14. 19, Daviess County 11.  

19, Boone County 11. 19, Owensboro 11. 22, Apollo 10. 23, Cooper 8. 23, Meade County 8. 25, Marshall County 7.25. 26, Madison Central 7. 27, Ballard 6. 27, Bullitt Central 6. 29, Lafayette 5. 29, Christian County 5. 31, Nelson County 4. 31, Simon Kenton 4. 33, George Rogers Clark 3.25. 34, John Hardin 3. 34, Montgomery County  3. 36, Central Hardin 2. 36, Woodford County 2. 38, Southwestern 1.