TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

Local Sports

June 12, 2013

Representing

Seven players and two coaches from the Tri-County will participate in East/West All Star Game

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

The Tri-County will be represented well this weekend at Ballard High School with two coaches and seven players participating in the East/West All Star games.

Corbin coach Chris Hart and James Burns will help coach the East Junior All Star team while Hagan Burns (South Laurel), Hannah Hart (Corbin) and Lindsey Barton (Corbin) have been named to the East Junior All Star team.

Four players from the Tri-County will participate on the East Senior All Star team – Amber Hyde (South Laurel), Emily Sears (North Laurel), Jaden Dopel (Whitley County) and Sydney Herrell  (North Laurel).

East Senior complete roster – Amber Hyde (South Laurel), Ashley Coppage (Harrison County), Cheyenne Shepherd (Montgomery County), Emily Sears (North Laurel), Emily Stewart (Boyd County), Hannah Miniard (Boyle County), Jaden Dopel (Whitley County), Jamie Vescio (Lafayette), Kelsey Crowe (Scott County), Kristen Caudill (Lawrence County), Macy Johnson (Franklin County), McKell Oliverio (Ryle), McKenna Brown (Western Hills), Mercedes Stanfield (Bourbon County), Michal Luckett (Scott County), Riley Tokes (Henry Clay), Sydney Herrell (North Laurel), Tiffany Wickline (Scott County) and Whitney Back (Perry Central).

East Junior complete roster – Ali Crupper (Ryle), Brooke Williamson (Johnson Central), Cheyenne Rawlings (Estill County), Christian Yates (East Ridge), Destinee Arnold (Bourbon County), Hagan Burns (South Laurel), Hannah Hart (Corbin), Hayley Hamm (East Jessamine), Kara Howard (Franklin County), Katelyn Mitchell (Lafayette), Lauren Richards (Bole County), Lindsey Barton (Corbin), Madison Mullin (Scott County), Marlee Tevis (Scott County), Rachel Ferguson (Dunbar), Samantha Fitzpatrick (Lawrence County), Sarah Cooley (Lafayette), Shelby Sanders (Franklin County), Taylor Wheeler (Boyd County) and Whitney Edwards (Franklin County).

West Senior complete roster – Angela Adkins (Greenwood), Bailey Ranklin (Collins), Bailey Walker (Ballard), Breanne Ray (Marshall County), Brittany Murphy (Owensboro Catholic), Casey Smith (Eastern), Courtney Walker (Livingston Central), Emily Gravette (Greenwood), Hayley Twyman (Mercy), Hope Davidson (Reidland), Jessica Leanhart (Oldham County), Jordan McNary (Hopkins Central), Kathryn Downing (Bowling Green), Maddie Ray (Holy Cross), Maggie Glass (Christian County), Mallory Young (Marshall County), Markie Smith (Muhlenburg County), Nikki Hinkley (Bullitt East) and Rebecca Wishnevski (Oldham County).

West Junior complete roster – April Peace (Central Hardin), Ashley Kikolao (Meade County), Emmi Thurmond (Franklin Simpson), Hailee Lampley (Livingston Central), Haily Szpila (Bullitt Central), Haley James (Owensboro Catholic), Hannah Tow (Hopkins Central), Jacqueline Roof (Lone Oak), Jessica Wireman(Male), Katelynn McMillian (Henderson County), Kelsey Gravens (Bullitt East), Lindsey Ketcham (Collins), Lynsie Clark (Butler County), Molly Burkhead (Anderson County), Morgan Raymer (Bullitt East), Raley Slone (Greenwood), Rebecca Miller (Holy Cross), Ryane Shelton (Oldham County), Sydney Cloyd (Collins) and Tori Lasley (Mercy).

East vs. West All Star Game schedule

Saturday, June 15


East Seniors vs. East Juniors, 9 a.m.

West Seniors vs. West Juniors, 11 a.m.

East Juniors v. West Seniors, 1:30 p.m.

East Seniors vs. West Junior, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

East Juniors vs. West Juniors, 11 a.m.

East Senior vs. West Seniors, 1:30 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Front page
Featured Ads
AP Video
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Facebook
SEC Times-Tribune