TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

April 19, 2013

Corbin Shines

Redhounds place first, Lady Redhounds finish second in Jaguar Relays


TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

NORTH LAUREL — The Corbin Redhound and Lady Redhound track and field teams turned in one of their best performances of the season by finishing first and second, respectively, in the Jaguar Relays.

The Redhounds took home overall top honors with 97 points while Pulaski County (84 points), Williamsburg (83), South Laurel (63), North Laurel (33) and Harlan County (12) followed.

On the girls’ side, Pulaski County placed first with 118 points while Corbin (70), North Laurel (59), South Laurel (53), Harlan County (44), Williamsburg (38) and Lynn Camp (11) rounded out the seven-team event.

Girls

Williamsburg turned in a good effort by placing first in the 100 Meter Hurdles (Natalie Croley, 18.03), 4x200 Meter Relay (Sarah Perkins, Kaylee Akins, Natalie Croley and Haley Harris, 1:59.97), 4x100 Meter Relay (Chelsea Lawson, Kaylee Akins, Briley Herring and Sarah Perkins, 57.00) and the High Jump (Briley Herring, 4-04), while Corbin took home three first place finishes in Discus Throw (Chelsea Gibbs, 82-00), 800 Sprint Medley (Samantha Lay, Whitney Baker, Amerah Dixon and Candace Gulley, 2:11.61) and the Long Jump (Whitney Baker, 13-00).

South Laurel had a first place finish in the Long Jump (Brittany Williams, 5-06).

The Lady Redhounds picked up a lot of points by claiming eight second place finishes, which included the 4x800 Meter Relay (Bridgette Smallwood, Kaitlyn Waddle, Hailey Martin and Danielle Hickman, 11:28.74), 100 Meter Hurdles (Amerah Dixon, 19.30), 4x200 Meter Relay (Samantha Lay, Taylor Rawlings, Kaitlyn Waddle and Amerah Dixon, 2:01.73), Distance Medley (Bridgette Smallwood, Danielle Hickman, Reese Helton and Hannah Logan, 15:34.72), 4x100 Meter Relay (Samantha Lay, Taylor Rawlings, Whitney Baker and Kristin Fothergill, 57.20), 4x400 Meter Relay (Kaitlyn Waddle, Hailey Martin, Bridgette Smallwood and Danielle Hickman, 4:41.10) High Jump (Kaitlyn Waddle, 4-04) and Triple Jump (Whitney Baker, 27-10).

The Lady Yellow Jackets placed second in the 800 Sprint Medley (Chelsea Lawson, Kaylee Akins, Haley Harris and Audrey Ash, 2:13.88) and Pole Vault (Bailee Jarboe, 5-06) while South Laurel placed second in Long Jump (Logan Joyce, 12-00) and Shot Put (Kathleen Kovach, 24-01.50).

Boys

Corbin picked up a first place finish in the 4x100 Meter Relay (Dustin Simpson, Dakota Richardson, Drew Carter and Taylor Waddle, 47.16) while North Laurel’s Jake McFadden finished first in the Long Jump (18-06.50).

The Jaguars did manage to pick up second place efforts in the 4x400 Meter Relay (Thomas Melton, Ben Riddle, Stephen Causey and Mason Blevins, 4:01.15), Shot Put (Jake Mcfadden, 41-01) and Distance Medley (Thomas Melton, Evan De La Pena, Daniel Orr and Garrison Burchell, 12:29.10) while South Laurel placed second in three events, too — 4x800 Meter Relay (Justin Phelps, Tanner Hoskins, Jonathan Hampton and Gabe Fuson, 9:36.21), Pole Vault (Austin Phelps, 7-06), and Long Jump.

Corbin finished in second place in the 800 Sprint Medley (Drew Carter, Dakota Richardson, Taylor Waddle and Dustin Simpson, 1:46.18), Discus Throw (Cody Harp, 88-03) and the Triple Jump (Andrew Johnson, 35-00). South Laurel placed second in the Long Jump (Austin Hayes, 17-02) while Williamsburg finished second in the High Jump (Eric Poor, 5-00).