TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

September 12, 2013

Jackson Co. wins SEKC Golf Tournament; Corbin places second


TIMES TRIBUNE (CORBIN, Ky.)

CORBIN — By Les Dixon / Sports Editor

LONDON — The Corbin Redhound golf team placed second in the SEKC Conference Tournament after shooting a 313, while Jackson County won the championship with a 310.

North Laurel placed third with a 325, while Clay County (328), South Laurel (353), Barbourville (355) and Whitley County (389) rounded out the seven-team field.

Clay County’s Tyler McDaniel won the individual honors with a 67 while Jackson County’s Zach Norris placed second with a 71. Jackson County’s Jaron Hignite finished third with a 74 while Corbin’s Connor Maguet placed fourth with a 75. Corbin’s Alex Davis and North Laurel’s Barrett James finished tied for fifth with a 76.

McDaniel was named to the All SEKC team while Norris, North Laurel’s Kyle Jeffers, James and Davis joined him.

Corbin’s Maguet was named to the All SEKC Honorable Mention team along with South Laurel’s Zach Royster and Tad Barton, Clay County’s Tanner Hoskins, Billy Wilson and Brit Bowling and Barbourville’s Collin Grubb.



SEKC Golf Tournament

Individual Top 5

1. Tyler McDaniel, Clay County, 67

2. Zach Norris, Jackson County, 71

3. Jaron Hignite, Jackson Co., 74

4. Conner Maguet, Corbin, 75

5. Alex Davis, Corbin, 76

5. Barrett James, North Laurel, 76



All SEKC Team

Tyler McDaniel, Clay County

Zach Norris, Jackson County

Kyle Jeffers, North Laurel

Barrett James, North Laurel

Alex Davis, Corbin  



All SEKC Honorable Mention

Connor Maguet, Corbin  

Zach Royster, South Laurel

Tad Barton, South Laurel

Tanner Hoskins, Clay County

Billy Wilson, Clay County

Brit Bowling, Clay County

Collin Grubb, Barbourville



Team Finishes

1. Jackson County 310

Zach Norris 34 37 = 71

Jacob Anderson 40 40 = 80

Jaron Hignite 38 36 = 74

Blake Combs 40 45 = 85

Tanner Morgan 45 52 = 97



2. Corbin 313

Alex Davis 38 38 = 76

Conner Maguet 40 35 = 75

Henry Moore 38 43 = 81

Russ Tolliver 38 43 = 81

John Austin Childress 49 42 = 91



3. North Laurel 325

Kyle Jeffers 37 40 = 77

Barrett James 39 37 = 76

Kory Philpot 46 41 = 87

Braxton Hicks 41 44 = 85

James North 47 47 = 94



4. Clay County 328

Tyler McDaniel 34 33 = 67

Colby Nicholson 51 44 = 95

Brit Bowling 45 43 = 88

Tanner Hoskins 43 42 = 85

Billy Wilson 42 46 = 88



5. South Laurel 353

Tad Barton 40 47 = 87

Tucker Martin 42 52 = 94

Zach Royster 44 40 = 84

T. Sibert 45 49 = 94

Trey Martin 46 42 = 88



6. Barbourville 355

Jared Franklin 49 36 = 85

Grubb 40 44 = 84

C. Smith 45 44 = 89

Deaton 51 46 = 97

Engle 46 51 = 97



7. Whitley County 389

Mike Harris 47 44 = 91

Brad Moore  49 54 = 103

Roy Rhodes 43 43 = 86

Tyler Lawson 48 61 = 109

Jason Wells 54 61 = 115