TheTimesTribune.com, Corbin, KY

February 1, 2012

EKU Fall 2011 Graduate and Award List


Times-Tribune

CORBIN — EKU 2011 Fall Graduates List

Listed by Name, Hometown, Classification Degree, Major, Institutional Honor

Carla Francis Lawson, Artemus, BS, Police Studies

James D. Lawson, Artemus, BS, Criminal Justice

Teresa L. Corey, Barbourville, MBA, Business Administration

Kevin Joey Curnutt, Barbourville, BA, Sociology

Kevin Joey Curnutt, Barbourville, BS, Psychology

Lindsay Shea McFerrin, Barbourville, BSW, Social Work

Ernest Bernley Messer, Barbourville, BS, Criminal Justice

Rebecca Mynekia Partin, Barbourville, ASN, Nursing

Joshua Aaron Patterson, Barbourville, BS, Health Services Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Mindy Sue Smith, Barbourville, MAED, Middle Grade Education,

Kaela Lynn Grubb, Flat Lick, BS, Child and Family Studies, Cum Laude

Tamara Denise Brock, Gary, BS, Criminal Justice

Tamara Denise Brock, Gary, AA, Police Studies

Danielle Renee Black, Gray, BS, Environmental Health Science

Ethan T. Whitlock, Hodgenville, BS, Criminal Justice

Troy Cecil Evans, East Bernstadt, BS, Criminal Justice

Ashley Mae Noe, East Bernstadt, BS, Middle Grade Education, Cum Laude

Sitha C. Salyers, East Bernstadt, BS, Child and Family Studies, Cum Laude

Heather Dawn Bailey, London, BSN, Nursing

Adrienne Sibert Bray, London, BS, Elementary Education Teaching

Brett Lee Coffey, London, BA, History Teaching

Ashley Dare Cornett, London, BS, Physical Education

Carly Anne Davis, London, BSW, Social Work

Fred Edward Ellis, London, BS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Jonas Andrew Ertel, London, BA, Gen Studies in Health Sciences

Pamela Renae Fugate, London, ASN, Nursing

Darren Shane Garland, London, BBA, Accounting

Casey Nicole Gilbert, London, BA, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Michael Logan Howell, London, AA, Police Studies

Roger Wesley Hughes, London, BS, Physical Education

Delena Gail Johnson, London, BS, Environmental Health Science, Magna Cum Laude

Kristen June Jones, London, BA, Gen Studies in Business & Tech

Robyn M. Jones, London, BS, Biology Pre-Veterinary Science

Mae Nicole Lawson, London, BA, Gen Studies in Education

Ashley Chamayne Lewis, London, BS, Elementary Education Teaching, Magna Cum Laude

Amber Marie McWhorter, London, BFA, Art

Bridget Amanda Owens, London, BS, Elementary Education Teaching

Robin Renee Owens, London, BA, Paralegal Science, Cum Laude

Danielle Reed, London, BS, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude

Christopher Dale Rollins, London, ASN, Nursing

Naomi Anne Rose, London, MAED, School Counseling

Wesley Clinton-Douglas Schell, London, BS, Geology

Kayla Jatyi Shannon, London, BSW, Social Work, Cum Laude

Erin Nicole Shifflet, London, BS, Agriculture

Christopher James Swinford, London, BBA, Accounting

Kimberly Anne Walker, London, BBA, Accounting

Jessica Nicole Wells, London, BS, Clinical Laboratory Science

Crystal Lynn Williams, London, ASN, Nursing

William David Wombles, London, BS, Career & Tech Ed, Teach, Magna Cum Laude

Alonda LaShawn Wright, London, BS, Wildlife Management

Courtney Brooke Wright, London, BA, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Brittany Nicole Barton, Corbin, BSW, Social Work, Magna Cum Laude

Tiffany Nicole Bays, Corbin, BS, Elementary Education Teaching

David Garrett Chumbley, Corbin, BBA, Management

Julie Ann Faulkner, Corbin, ASN, Nursing

Randall Flanary, Corbin, BS, Career & Tech Ed, Teach

Ashleigh Noelle Freitag, Corbin, BS, Criminal Justice

Brenda Gail Gray, Corbin, BA, Gen Studies in Health Sciences

April Denise Haley, Corbin, BS, Elementary Education Teaching, Cum Laude

Tony D. Harris, Corbin, MAED, Secondary Education

Vanessa Lynn Hinkle, Corbin, ASN, Nursing, With Distinction

Christin Michelle Johnson, Corbin, BS, Sp Educ Teach/L&B Disord P-12

Autumn Lee Lawson, Corbin, ASN, Nursing

Candace Lynn McClung, Corbin, BS, Elementary Education Teaching, Magna Cum Laude

Brittany E. Morgan, Corbin, ASN, Nursing

Jared Alan Norvell, Corbin, BA, History

William Guy Reed, Corbin, BA, Gen Studies in Health Sciences

Cassie Rynea Rose, Corbin, ASN, Nursing

Ashley Eryn Scott, Corbin, BS, Criminal Justice

Morgan Kate Shelton, Corbin, BA, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Jessica Danielle Taylor, Corbin, BA, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Candice Adale Williams, Corbin, MS, Correctional & Juv Jus Studies

Mendy Nicole Terry, Rockholds, BS, Criminal Justice

Mendy Nicole Terry, Rockholds, AA, Police Studies

Alicia Lavon Calton, Williamsburg, BFA, Art

Valerie Rose Lee, Williamsburg, BA, History

Ashley Lynn Partin, Williamsburg, BS, Elementary Education Teaching, Magna Cum Laude

Haley Marie Stark, Williamsburg, BBA, Marketing

Shonda Lynn Tucker, Williamsburg, BSN, Nursing (Post-RN)

Mattie Ann Vanover, Williamsburg, ASN, Nursing

EKU 2011 Fall Dean’s List

Listed by name, hometown, school year, major

 

Kendra Rachelle Gray, Artemus, FR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Michelle Whitney Alsip, Barbourville, FR, Pre-Nursing

Elizabeth Hope Barnes, Barbourville, SR, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Alan Michael Campbell, Barbourville, SR, History

Christopher Lee Gibson, Barbourville, SO, Geology

Morgan Olivia Lockard, Barbourville, JR, History

Erica Shawnee Mills, Barbourville, JR, Elementary Education Teaching

Jayme Michelle Mills, Barbourville, SR, Occupational Science

Mary Joyce Morris, Barbourville, JR, History

Brittany Shantay Partin, Barbourville, SO, Undeclared

Joshua Aaron Patterson, Barbourville, SR, Health Services Administration

Michael Jay Powers, Barbourville, FR, General Studies

Leah Denise Sizemore, Barbourville, FR, Undeclared seeking 4 year

Keshia Darlene Smith, Barbourville, SR, Social Work

Zachariah Nathaniel Smith, Barbourville, JR, Correctional & Juv Jus Studies

Misty Dawn Liford, Bimble, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Amber Nicole Vaughn, Bimble, FR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Jacqueline Nicole Dean, Flat Lick, SO, Social Work

Kaela Lynn Grubb, Flat Lick, SR, Child and Family Studies

Rebecca Hazelena Merida, Flat Lick, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Joseph William Napier, Flat Lick, SR, Criminal Justice

Raven Brooke Jordan, Girdler, FR, Pre-Nursing

Samantha N. Colwell, Gray, SR, Special Education

Brigetta Anne Crawford, Gray, SR, Art

Andrew Michael Fore, Gray, FR, Computer Science

Lauren Elizabeth Gibson, Gray, FR, Pre-Nursing

Mary Katherine Masters, Gray, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Kiker Aaron Moses, Gray, JR, Emergency Medical Care

Chelsea Miranda Smith, Gray, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Jonathan Lloyd Smith, Gray, JR, Gen Studies in Justice & Safe.

Staci Nicole Nantz, Woodbine, FR, Pre-Nursing

Brittany Emma Philpot, Woodbine, JR, Social Work

Dennita Renee Taylor, Woodbine, SO, Middle Grade Education

Kendra A. Croley, East Bernstadt, SR, Psychology

Kristy Sue Hubbard, East Bernstadt, JR, English Teaching

Brian K. Neal, East Bernstadt, SR, Middle Grade Education

Alyssa Allison Radford, East Bernstadt, SR, Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy

Tommy Brandon Radford, East Bernstadt, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Sitha C. Salyers, East Bernstadt, SR, Child and Family Studies

Anna Lynne Schneider, East Bernstadt, SR, Comparative Humanities

Elizabeth Marie Schneider, East Bernstadt, SO, Psychology

Frankie Lee Smith, East Bernstadt, SR, Correctional & Juv Jus Studies

Tyler Andrew DeWitt, Keavy, JR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Shannon Michelle Moore, Keavy, SR, Special Education

Hannah Mae Robbins, Keavy, SR, Criminal Justice

Tess Auriel Angel, London, JR, Psychology

Michelle Burlene Asher, London, JR, Social Work

Wesley Jacob Bill, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Wendy Dawn Brown, London, SR, Nursing

Emily K. Bruner, London, SR, Communication Disorders

Erika Paige Burchett, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Randy Lee Burns, London, SR, Clinical Laboratory Tech

Mallory Lynn Christian, London, SO, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Holly Nicole Cloud, London, SO, Social Work

Katie Jane Collett, London, JR, Sp Educ Teach/L&B Disord P-12

Christon Andrew Cornett, London, SO, Wildlife Management

Kathryn Marie Corso, London, FR, Child and Family Studies

Lindsey Rachele Damron, London, SR, General Dietetics

Donald L. Doty, London, SR, Technology

Margaret Grace Doty, London, SO, Sport Management

MacKenzie Lee Durham, London, JR, Elementary Education Teaching

Fred Edward Ellis, London, SR, Criminal Justice

Joseph Richard Fanella, London, JR, Sociology

Leann Laree Faulconer, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Jessica Nicole Fields, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Nicholas Howard Fields, London, SR, English Teaching

Savannah Lynn Fields, London, FR, Pre-Occupational Science

Lindsay Jo Floyd, London, JR, Elementary Education Teaching

Jennifer Deanna Gross, London, JR, Criminal Justice

Kathleen Ann Haas, London, SR, Social Work

Kristin Renae Hall, London, SO, Biology Pre-Veterinary Science

Michael Joseph Hammonds, London, SR, Physical Education

Ronnie Jarad Hicks, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Sarah Elizabeth Huffman, London, SR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Delena Gail Johnson, London, SR, Environmental Health Science

Tyler David Johnson, London, SR, Political Science

Codi Jo Anna Jones, London, FR, Undeclared seeking 4 year

Kristen June Jones, London, SR, Gen Studies in Business & Tech

Landon Blake Jones, London, JR, Pre-Optometry

Sarah Katherine Joseph, London, SR, Sp Educ Teach/L&B Disord P-12

Hilary R. Kain, London, FR, Undeclared seeking 4 year

Candace Meagan Kirby, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Lindsey Nicole Lewis, London, SO, Chemistry

Sabrina Dianne McKain, London, JR, Psychology

Carrie Laponza Middleton, London, SO, Pre-Occupational Science

Nicholas Alexander Miller, London, FR, Pre-Nursing

Laura Caliborne Moore, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Kristin Nicole Murphy, London, SO, Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy

Blake Thomas Myers, London, SR, History

Alison Leigh Owens, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Brittney Amber Owens, London, JR, Occupational Science

Loni Jonise Payne, London, JR, Middle Grade Education

Brooklyn Nicole Pennington, London, FR, Pre-Nursing

Sydney Keaton Pennington, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Matthew Jordan Peters, London, JR, History

Megan McKenzie Prewitt, London, SR, Occupational Science

Jordan Scott Price, London, SR, Sp Educ Teach/L&B Disord P-12

Jennifer Denise Riley, London, SR, Special Education

Callie Christine Robinson, London, SO, Criminal Justice

Aaron Andrew Rose, London, SR, Recreation & Park Admin

Vincent Angie Rotondi, London, SO, Middle Grade Education

Angela Diane Sasser, London, SO, Social Work

Wesley Clinton-Douglas Schell, London, SR, Geology

Joshua Caleb Lief Simpson, London, JR, Computer Information Systems

Danielle Bernice Sizemore, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Bridgett Veronica Smith, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Sally Gayle Smith, London, SR, Network Security & Electronics

Sarah Annette Stokes, London, JR, Middle Grade Education

Diane Patricia Swinney, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Leah Foster Thomas, London, SO, Pre-Occupational Science

Jody Beth Walker, London, SO, Occupational Safety

Chelsea Denise Wattenbarger, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Hollie Deanne Wells, London, SR, Communication Disorders

Jessica Nicole Wells, London, SR, Clinical Laboratory Science

Lauren Elizabeth Woodlee, London, JR, Political Science

EKU 2011 President’s Award

Listed by Name, Hometown, Classification, Major

Kendra Rachelle Gray, Artemus, FR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Morgan Olivia Lockard, Barbourville, JR, History

Jayme Michelle Mills, Barbourville, SR, Occupational Science

Mary Joyce Morris, Barbourville, JR, History

Leah Denise Sizemore, Barbourville, FR, Undeclared seeking 4 year

Misty Dawn Liford, Bimble, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Rebecca Hazelena Merida, Flat Lick, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Brigetta Anne Crawford, Gray, SR, Art

Mary Katherine Masters, Gray, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Chelsea Miranda Smith, Gray, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Kendra A. Croley, East Bernstadt, SR, Psychology

Kristy Sue Hubbard, East Bernstadt, JR, English Teaching

Brian K. Neal, East Bernstadt, SR, Middle Grade Education

Alyssa Allison Radford, East Bernstadt, SR, Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy

Tommy Brandon Radford, East Bernstadt, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Sitha C. Salyers, East Bernstadt, SR, Child and Family Studies

Anna Lynne Schneider, East Bernstadt, SR, Comparative Humanities

Elizabeth Marie Schneider, East Bernstadt, SO, Psychology

Hannah Mae Robbins, Keavy, SR, Criminal Justice

Michelle Burlene Asher, London, JR, Social Work

Wesley Jacob Bill, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Emily K. Bruner, London, SR, Communication Disorders

Erika Paige Burchett, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Mallory Lynn Christian, London, SO, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Christon Andrew Cornett, London, SO, Wildlife Management

Kathryn Marie Corso, London, FR, Child and Family Studies

Donald L. Doty, London, SR, Technology

Margaret Grace Doty, London, SO, Sport Management

Fred Edward Ellis, London, SR, Criminal Justice

Leann Laree Faulconer, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Jessica Nicole Fields, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Nicholas Howard Fields, London, SR, English Teaching

Kathleen Ann Haas, London, SR, Social Work

Ronnie Jarad Hicks, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Delena Gail Johnson, London, SR, Environmental Health Science

Landon Blake Jones, London, JR, Pre-Optometry

Sarah Katherine Joseph, London, SR, Sp Educ Teach/L&B Disord P-12

Candace Meagan Kirby, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Lindsey Nicole Lewis, London, SO, Chemistry

Sabrina Dianne McKain, London, JR, Psychology

Laura Caliborne Moore, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Kristin Nicole Murphy, London, SO, Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy

Brittney Amber Owens, London, JR, Occupational Science

Loni Jonise Payne, London, JR, Middle Grade Education

Brooklyn Nicole Pennington, London, FR, Pre-Nursing

Sydney Keaton Pennington, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Matthew Jordan Peters, London, JR, History

Megan McKenzie Prewitt, London, SR, Occupational Science

Jennifer Denise Riley, London, SR, Special Education

Vincent Angie Rotondi, London, SO, Middle Grade Education

Angela Diane Sasser, London, SO, Social Work

Danielle Bernice Sizemore, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Bridgett Veronica Smith, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Diane Patricia Swinney, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Leah Foster Thomas, London, SO, Pre-Occupational Science

Jody Beth Walker, London, SO, Occupational Safety

Hollie Deanne Wells, London, SR, Communication Disorders

Whitney D. Allen, Corbin, JR, Middle Grade Education

Leona Marie Baumgardner, Corbin, SO, Elementary Education Teaching

Jaclyn MaCall Chadwell, Corbin, JR, Elementary Education Teaching

Shawnna Renee Claxton, Corbin, SR, General Studies

Jeffrey William Couch, Corbin, FR, Pre-Nursing

Rebecca Nicole Couch, Corbin, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Laurel Carolyn Davis, Corbin, SR, English Teaching

Johnna Callie Edrington, Corbin, SR, Child and Family Studies

Kristina Suzann Faulkner, Corbin, SR, Middle Grade Education

Caitlin Nicole Hart, Corbin, SR, Communication Disorders

Erin Elizabeth Hopkins, Corbin, SO, Animal Studies

Genna Lee Hoskins, Corbin, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Andrea Denise Jaynes, Corbin, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Rachael Lee Ann Jenkins, Corbin, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Adria Lynn Kersey, Corbin, SR, Communication Disorders

Jamie Lynn King, Corbin, FR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Stacie Michelle Lawless, Corbin, SO, Elementary Education Teaching

Selena Rose Laws, Corbin, SR, Social Work

Sonya Kay Mitchell, Corbin, JR, Social Work

Cynthia B. Money, Corbin, SR, Social Work

Lindsey Nicole Neeley, Corbin, SO, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Jessica Lynne Padilla, Corbin, JR, Pre-Nursing

Ankit Dinesh Patel, Corbin, FR, Criminal Justice

Gregory Tyler Prewitt, Corbin, SR, Criminal Justice

Whitney Ruth Proessel, Corbin, SO, History

Tarah Kareen Remy, Corbin, FR, Music

Ashley Eryn Scott, Corbin, SR, Criminal Justice

Gregory Kirk Smith, Corbin, SR, Fire/Arson & Expos Invest

Larry Gabriel Kenneth Warfield, Corbin, FR, Biology Pre-Medical Science

Melissa Carol Hill, Rockholds, SR, Middle Grade Education

Whitney Lee Pratt, Rockholds, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Janet April Adkins, Williamsburg, SR, Gen Studies in Arts & Sciences

Aaron Paul Manns, Williamsburg, SO, Pre-Occupational Science

Jennifer Michelle Rose, Williamsburg, JR, Social Work

Billy Charles Shriner, Williamsburg, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Stephanie Jean Skidmore, Williamsburg, JR, Correctional & Juv Jus Studies

Shara Faith Strickland, Williamsburg, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Mackenzie Gabrielle Teague, Williamsburg, SO, Health Education

EKU 2011 Fall Dean’s Award

Listed by Name, Hometown, Classification, Major

Christopher Lee Gibson, Barbourville, SO, Geology

Jayme Michelle Mills, Barbourville, SR, Occupational Science

Kendra A. Croley, East Bernstadt, SR, Psychology

Kristy Sue Hubbard, East Bernstadt, JR, English Teaching

Tess Auriel Angel, London, JR, Psychology

Wesley Jacob Bill, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Lindsey Rachele Damron, London, SR, General Dietetics

Ronnie Jarad Hicks, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Landon Blake Jones, London, JR, Pre-Optometry

Lindsey Nicole Lewis, London, SO, Chemistry

Kristin Nicole Murphy, London, SO, Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy

Alison Leigh Owens, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Sydney Keaton Pennington, London, SO, Pre-Nursing

Megan McKenzie Prewitt, London, SR, Occupational Science

Aaron Andrew Rose, London, SR, Recreation & Park Admin

Vincent Angie Rotondi, London, SO, Middle Grade Education

Bridgett Veronica Smith, London, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Leah Foster Thomas, London, SO, Pre-Occupational Science

Chelsea Denise Wattenbarger, London, SR, Middle Grade Education

Jessica Nicole Wells, London, SR, Clinical Laboratory Science

Leah Mae Webb, Louisa, SR, Communication Disorders

Whitney D. Allen, Corbin, JR, Middle Grade Education

Christopher Lee Gross, Corbin, SR, Psychology

Holly Danielle Henderlight, Corbin, SO, Elementary Education Teaching

Genna Lee Hoskins, Corbin, SR, Elementary Education Teaching

Stacie Michelle Lawless, Corbin, SO, Elementary Education Teaching

Selena Rose Laws, Corbin, SR, Social Work

Stacy Lynn Mayne, Corbin, SR, Social Work

Kaitlyn Renee Mills, Corbin, JR, Paralegal Studies

Sonya Kay Mitchell, Corbin, JR, Social Work

Whitney Ruth Proessel, Corbin, SO, History

Bobbie Lee Brooks Stewart, Corbin, JR, Elementary Education Teaching

Mackenzie Gabrielle Teague, Williamsburg, SO, Health Education